Quick Links

Useful Links

At South Pennine Academies, we want every student to have the best possible chance to achieve in school. Stronger partnerships with families, local businesses, community agencies and universities are essential as we focus on improving student outcomes.

Visit our Website

01484 503110

Moor End Academy

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr K Rafiq

Principal

Mr J Wilson

Vice Principal

Miss N Stokes

Vice Principal

Mrs H Edwards

Assistant Principal

Mr S Hillary

Assistant Principal/Campus Manager

Mrs K Hutley

Assistant Principal/Safeguarding

Mrs C Devney

Associate Assistant Principal (SENDCO)

  

Safeguarding

Mrs K Hutley

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Miss A Batley

Safeguarding Officer

  

English

Mrs N Dawe

Curriculum Leader of English

Miss R Sweeney

Assistant Curriculum Leader of English

Mr J Jones

Teacher of English/Head of Year 7

Mrs T Atkinson

Teacher of English

Mrs A Green

Teacher of English

Mrs H Faricy

Teacher of English

Miss S Barker

Teacher of English

Miss S Morrison

Teacher of English

Mrs S Shaheen

Teacher of English

Miss A Ali

Teacher of English

Mr A Olsen

Teacher of English

Miss N Ostad-Aghaie

Teacher of English

  

Mathematics

Mr A Bradshaw

Curriculum Leader of Mathematics

Mrs G Edwards

Assistant Curriculum Leader of Mathematics

Mr M Staal

Lead Practitioner of Mathematics

Mrs I Cartwright

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs M Suleman

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Sugrue

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr M Barrett

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss A Ali

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr H Ali Teacher of Mathematics
Mr M Yaseen Teacher of Mathematics
  

Science

Dr R Grewal

Curriculum Leader of Science

Mr S Mee

Assistant Curriculum Leader of Science

Mrs F Cambridge

Teacher of Science

Mrs M Sagoo

Teacher of Science

Mr H Rehman

Teacher of Science

Miss L Perfitt

Teacher of Science

Miss R Thompson

Teacher of Science/School Direct Lead

Mrs S Kosar

Teacher of Science

Dr D Shelton

Teacher of Science

Mr M Cummings

Teacher of Science

Mrs S Wass

Teacher of Science

Mrs L Fieldhouse

Senior Science Technician

Mrs J Dixon

Science Technician

Miss L Nelmes

Science Technician

  

Computing & Business

Mr A Hafeez

Subject Leader of Computing & Business

Mrs F Norbury

Teacher of Computing & Business

Mr M Helliwell

Teacher of Computing & Business/DofE Award Leader

Miss H Higham

Teacher of Computing & Business

Mr M Dalton

IT Network Campus Manager

Mrs J Whittaker

Head Campus IT Support Officer

Mr S Danielson

Campus IT Support Officer

Mrs S Raza

Website Content Administrator

  

Art, Design & Technology

Mrs D Aldin-Burnett

Subject Leader of Art, Design & Technology

Miss L Wilkinson

Assistant Subject Leader of Design & Technology

Miss S Powdrill

Teacher of Art

Mrs E Roby

Teacher of Food & Nutrition

Mrs K Kawala

Art, Design & Technology Technician

  

Geography

Miss E Peel

Subject Leader of Geography

Mr J Smith

Teacher of Geography/Geography Resources Coordinator

Miss S Benn

Teacher of Geography

Miss S Bates

Teacher of Geography

  

History

Mr D Harden

Subject Leader of History

Miss H Ignatovich

Teacher of History

Mr S Dalton

Teacher of History/Teacher of Performing Arts

  

Citizenship

Miss Y Akhtar

Subject Leader of Citizenship and Project Based Learning

STaRS

 

Mr A Majeed

Subject Leader of RE/STaRs

Mrs A Dearnley

Teacher of STaRS

  

MFL

Mr D Evans

Curriculm Leader of MFL

Mrs E Tordoff

Teacher of MFL/ Teacher of Travel and Tourism

Mr A Miller

Teacher of MFL/NQT & ITT Coordinator

Miss A McConnell

Teacher of MFL

  

Music

Mr S Dalton Subject Leader of Music

Drama

Miss S Morrison

Subject Leader of Drama

 

PE

Mr D Bellanfante

Subject Leader of PE and Sport

Miss H Wilson

Assistant Subject Leader of PE and Sport

Mr P Tingle

Teacher of PE

Mrs L Kingswood

Teacher of PE

Mr W Devlin

PE Assistant

  

Visual Resourced Impairment Unit

Ms L Foden

Lead Teacher of VI

Mrs C Wilson

Teacher of VI

Mrs J Moorhouse

Senior ETA

Mrs L Goral

ETA

Miss J Stead

ETA

Mrs S Choudhry

ETA

Mrs K Sanderson

ETA

Mr J Mittermuller

ETA

Miss K Faulkner ETA

Mr M Sheeran

Disability Sports ETA

Mrs L Crowther

VI Technician

Mr P Nabozny

VI Technician

Mrs C Johnson

VI Technician

Ms N Marlow

VI Break/Lunchtime Supervisor

   

Associate Teachers

Mr S Farrar

Associate Teacher

Miss S Benn

Associate Teacher

Mrs A Jagger

Associate Teacher

  

Additional Needs

Miss A Pickering

Assistant SENDCO

Miss N Cooper

Behaviour Support Worker

  

Educational Teaching Assistants

Mrs V Boothroyd

 

Mr J Collinge

 

Mrs F Javaid

 

Mrs H Kelly

 

Mrs N Majeed

 

Mrs S Marlow

 

Mrs P Longhurst

 

Mrs C Quarmby

 

Mrs P Robinson

  

Business Support

Mrs S Smith

PA to Principal

Mrs H Sabir

HR Advisor

Mrs J Harrison

HR Administrator

Miss A Kaur

Office Manager

Mrs V Sykes

Receptionist

Mrs N Anwar

Attendance Officer

Mrs S Johns

Student Welfare Manager/Student Support Admin Officer

Mrs S Bhullar

Exams and Curriculum Officer

Miss S Ellis

Data Analyst

Mrs S Hollingworth

Business Support Administrator

Mrs R Robinson

Business Support Administrator

Mrs C Garrett

Business Support Administrator

Mrs R Bell

Business Support Administrator

Mrs J Woodhouse

Business Support Administrator
  

Finance

Ms J Morrisroe

Finance Manager

Mrs A J Crosland

Finance Officer

Mrs I Rashid

Finance Officer

  

Library

Mrs R Salmon

School Librarian

  

Student Support Team

Mr J Jones

Head of Year 7

Mrs L Bailiff

Head of Year 8

Mr E Shala

Head of Year 9

Ms N Dennis

Head of Year 10

Mr P Tingle

Head of Year 11 (Acting)

Seclusion Manager

Miss L Greenough

 

Personalised Learning Centre Leader

Mr D Matheson

 

Early Help Officer (MEA/BPA)

Ms R Mulvihill

 

Behaviour Modification Leader

Mr A Sultan

 

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs S Hill

Lunchtime supervisor/manager

Mrs K Reid

Lunchtime supervisor/manager

Mrs K Kawala

Lunchtime supervisor

Mrs H Ahmed

Lunchtime supervisor

Mrs R Faysal

Lunchtime supervisor

Miss L Carr

Lunchtime supervisor

Mr W Devlin

Lunchtime supervisor

  

Minibus Driver

Mr I Loch

General Technician/Mini Bus Driver

  

Campus Manager

Mr S Hillary

Campus Manager

Mr N Thornton

Assistant Campus Manager

  

External agency Staff

Mrs T Barry

Careers Advisor, C&K Careers

  

South Pennine Academies

Ms J Acklam

CEO

Mrs R Batley

Director of Operations

Mr K Rushton

Finance Director

Mrs M K Ali

Assistant Director of Operations and Business Management

Mrs N Haigh

HR Manager

Mrs A Underwood

HR Officer

Miss D Myers

Payroll Manager

Mrs S Gomersal

Finance Manager

Mrs T Ward

Ledger Clerk

  

PPP Partners

Mr M Boughen

Caretaker

Mr S Pendlebury

Caretaker

Mrs C Earnshaw

Catering Manager

Mr L Cudjoe

Cleaning Supervisor

Be the BEST - become the LEADERS of tomorrow!

Respect:

We are well behaved and considerate to all staff and students in our learning community.

Ambition

We are hard working and have an ambitious attitude to succeed and achieve.

Responsibility

We take ownership and act with
integrity; we always do the right thing.